Results Ray Austin vs. Odlanier Solis

Results Ray Austin vs. Odlanier Solis and Tavoris Cloud vs. Fulgencio Zuniga

Post-Fight Ring Quotes

Odlanier Solis: “I wanted to make Austin suffer for the things he said at the press conferences leading up to the fight.  I didn’t like it when he said that when he was done with me, they were going to send me back to Cuba.  Now I sent him back to Cleveland where all they have are cows.

“I wasn’t tired at all. It was my strategy to fight the way I did tonight.  What’s the worst thing that could have happened?  I could have knocked him out or made him look ridiculous, which I did.”

At the post-fight press conference: “I don’t think I’m fat.  What I would like to do is slap around some of the newspaper writers that say I’m fat.”

Ray Austin: “Solis will beat Vitali Klitschko.  He’s accurate and has a good defense.  He rests and recovers well, too. The only downside I see might be his chin.

“He showed a lot.  I see him being the next WBC heavyweight champion.  He’s good.”

Tavoris Cloud: “I got hit with a headbutt in the second round that caused a cut over my left eye, but Zuniga was a tough guy.  I knew I had better skills but he came into this fight in good shape.

“I only give my performance a “B” tonight.  I will tell you I took this man seriously because I knew he would come to fight.

“I want the winner of Pascal-Hopkins tomorrow night, or Chad Dawson if he ever decides he wants to fight me.”

Fulgencio Zuniga: “Both times I went down were from headbutts.  I thought I did enough to win.

“Cloud was a strong guy, a champion and a hard puncher.  But I was still proud of my performance.”

Ricardo Mayorga: “I showed tonight that I can still fight.  [Michael] Walker thought he had something for me, but the outcome was never in doubt.  El Matador is back.”

WBC HEAVYWEIGHT FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP ELIMINATION BOUT (to determine Mandatory Challenger)

12 ROUNDS (co-promoted with Arena Sportspromotion)

DISQUALIFICATION 10 – 2:59

RAY “The Rainman” AUSTIN     ODLANIER “La Sombra” SOLIS

WBC No. 1-Ranked Heavyweight     Undefeated WBC No. 2 & Olympic Gold Medalist

Cleveland, Ohio       Miami, Fla. (Cuba)

28-4-4 (18 KOs)       16-0 (12 KOs)

239 ¾         260

IBF LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

12 ROUNDS

UNANIMOUS DECISION

TAVORIS “Thunder” CLOUD     FULGENCIO ZUNIGA

Undefeated IBF Light Heavyweight Champion   Title-Tested Veteran

Tallahassee, Fla.       Barranquilla, Colombia

21-0 (18 KOs)       24-4-1 (21 KOs)

175        174

WBC HEAVYWEIGHT ELIMINATION BOUT

10 ROUNDS

UNANIMOUS DECISION

DARREL “King David” MADISON     MIKE MARRONE

New York State Champion      Sunshine State Slugger

Central Islip, Long Island, N.Y.     Vero Beach, Fla.

15-1 (4 KOs)       19-1 (14 KOs)

251 ¼         216 ½

SPECIAL MIDDLEWEIGHT ATTRACTION

10 ROUNDS

TKO 9 – 1:09

RICARDO “El Matador” MAYORGA     MICHAEL “Midnight Stalker” WALKER

Former Three-Time World Champion    Rugged Veteran

Managua, Nicaragua      Chicago, Illinois

28-7-1 (22 KOs)       19-5-2 (12 KOs)

162 ½         160 ½

WIBA/GBU FEMALE FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

8 ROUNDS

UNANIMOUS DECISION

EILEEN OLSZEWSKI      ANASTASIA TOKTOULOVA

WIBA Champion       Former GBU Champion

Honolulu, Hawaii       Tampa, Fla. (Russia)

6-2-2         13-10 (2 KOs)

110 ¾         109 ½

(ALL BOUTS SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

12/17/10

LIGHTWEIGHT ATTRACTION

8 ROUNDS

TKO 3 – 2:59

ANGELO “La Cobra” SANTANA     JOHN DAVID “J.D.” CHARLES

Undefeated Cuban Freedom-Fighter    Skillful Young Boxer

Miami, Fla.        Corpus Christi, Texas

9-0 (6 KOs)       6-1 (1 KO)

137 ¼         137

HEAVYWEIGHT ATTRACTION

4 ROUNDS (Presented by Arena Sportspromotion)

TKO 1 – 1:49

ERKAN TEPER       DONATO DeMARTIIS

Heavyweight Prospect      Heavyweight Prospect

Ahlen, Germany       Miami, Fla.

2-0 (2 KOs)       (2-0) 1 KO

233        219 ½

CRUISERWEIGHT ATTRACTION

4 ROUNDS (Presented by Arena Sportspromotion)

TKO 2 – 2:59

“Machine Gun” PEDRO RODRIGUEZ    THOMAS “TJ” COOK

Cruiserweight Prospect      Cruiserweight Prospect

Miami, Fla. (Cuba)      Ocala, Fla.

3-0 (3 KOs)       1-0 (1KO)

193 ½         198 ½

FLORIDA STATE BOXING COMMISSION – CHAIRMAN, MEL JARADO

TOM MOLLOY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR – KATHY GENTILE, COORDINATOR

RINGSIDE PHYSICIANS: DRS. ALLAN FIELDS and STAN SIMPSON

WORLD BOXING COUNCIL HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL ELIMINATION BOUT: AUSTIN vs. SOLIS

WBC Supervisor:  Bismarck Morales

Referee:  Tommy Kimmons, Fla.

Judge:  Ged O’Connor, Fla. 95-93 S (including final round)         After 9th round: 85-85

Judge: Mike Ross, Fla  98-90 S      88-82 S

Judge: Rocky Young, Fla. 94-93 S      86-84 A

INTERNATIONAL BOXING FEDERATION LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP: CLOUD vs. ZUNIGA

IBF Supervisor: William James

Referee:  Tellis Assemenios, Fla.

Judge: Nelson Vazquez, Puerto Rico 118-108 C

Judge:  Michael Pernick, Fla.  117-109 C

Judge:  Peter Trematerra, Fla.  117-109 C

WORLD BOXING COUNCIL HEAVYWEIGHT ELIMINATION BOUT: MADISON vs. MARRONE

WBC Supervisor: Bismarck Morales

Referee: Tellis Assemenios

Judge:  Mike Ross, Fla.  100-90 M

Judge: Rocky Young, Fla. 98-92   M

Judge: Ged O’Connor, Fla. 99-91   M

WIBA & GBU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP FEMALE FLYWEIGHT UNIFICATION: OLSZEWSKI vs. TOKTOULOVA

Supervisors:  WIBA President Ryan Wissow/GBU President Barbara Buttrick

Referee:  Tommy Kimmons, Fla.

Judge: Mike Ross  80-72 O

Judge:  Ged O’Connor  80-72 O

Judge: Michael Pernick, Fla. 80-72 O

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.