HONOR & GLORY: CANELO VS. LARA FINAL WEIGHTS & PHOTOS

Photo Credit: Esther Lin / SHOWTIME & Tom Hogan/Golden Boy Promotions

MAIN EVENT 

SUPER WELTERWEIGHTS – 12 ROUNDS

(BLUE CORNER LISTED FIRST)

 Saul “Canelo” Alvarez                                                                                                                  Erislandy Lara

Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico                                                                                               Guantanamo, Cuba

155 lbs………………………………………………………… Weight……………………………………………………….. 155 lbs.

Black & Orange……………………………………………… Trunks…………………………………………………. White / Flags

43-1-1, 31 KOs ……………………………………………… Record………………………………………………. 19-1-2, 12 KOs

Referee: Robert Byrd, Judges: Dave Moretti, Jerry Roth, Levi Martinez (N.M.).

 FEATHERWEIGHTS – 10 ROUNDS

 Abner Mares                                                                                                                       Jonathan Oquendo

Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico                                                                                          Vega Alta, Puerto Rico

126.5 lbs………………………………………………………. Weight……………………………………………………… 126.5 lbs.

Black w/ Red & Green trim……………………………….. Trunks……………………………………………….. Black & Green

26-1-1, 14 KOs………………………………………………. Record…………………………………………………. 24-3, 16 KOs

Referee:  Kenny Bayless. Judges: Adalaide Byrd, Burt Clements (Reno), Glenn Feldman (Conn.).

 WBO INTERNATIONAL & NABF JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT TITLES – 10 ROUNDS

 Juan Manuel Lopez                                                                                                                Francisco Vargas

Caguas, Puerto Rico                                                                                                         Mexico City, Mexico

130 lbs………………………………………………………… Weight……………………………………………………….. 129 lbs.

Black & White………………………………………………… Trunks………………………………… Silver w/ Black & Red trim

34-3, 31 KOs ………………………………………………… Record………………………………………………. 19-0-1, 13 KOs

Referee: Vic Drakulich (Reno). Judges: Tim Cheatham, Robert Hoyle, Don Trella (CT).

 WBA INTERIM SUPER  LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE – 12 ROUNDS

 (6 P.M. PT, PPV TELECAST BEGINS)

 Johan Perez                                                                                                                            Mauricio Herrera

Caracas, Venezuela                                                                                                                  Riverside, Calif.

140 lbs………………………………………………………… Weight……………………………………………………….. 140 lbs.

Red & Gold…………………………………………………… Trunks…………………………………………. Blue w/ Red Stripe

19-1-1, 13 KOs………………………………………………. Record………………………………………………….. 20-4, 7 KOs

Referee: Tony Weeks. Judges: Lisa Giampa, Glenn Trowbridge, Max Deluca (CA).

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 4/6 ROUNDS

 Yamaguchi Falcao                                                                                                                           Jesus Cruz

Los Angeles, Calif.                                                                                                           Arecibo, Puerto Rico

161.5 lbs………………………………………………………. Weight……………………………………………………….. 162 lbs.

Blue…………………………………………………………….. Trunks………………………………………………….. Red & White

1-0 …………………………………………………………….. Record……………………………………………………………. 1-1-1

Referee: Vic Drakulich (Reno). Judges: Robert Hoyle, Ricardo Ocasio, Eric Cheek (Reno).

WBO BANTAMWEIGHT WORLD TITLE — 12 ROUNDS

 Tomoki Kameda                                                                                                                   Pungluang Singyu

Tokyo, Japan                                                                                                                       Bangkok, Thailand

118 lbs………………………………………………………… Weight……………………………………………………….. 117 lbs.

Blue & Pink…………………………………………………… Trunks………………………………………………… Yellow & Red

29-0, 18 KOs…………………………………………………. Record…………………………………………………. 46-2, 31 KOs

Referee: Russell Mora. Judges: Dick Houck, Patricia Morse Jarman, Cathy Leonard (NC).

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 4 ROUNDS

 Jason Quigley                                                                                                                            Howard Reece

Donegal, Ireland                                                                                                                              Ocala, Fla.

160 lbs………………………………………………………… Weight……………………………………………………….. 158 lbs.

Green & Yellow………………………………………………. Trunk……………………………………………………………. Black

Pro Debut…………………………………………………….. Record……………………………………………………. 2-6, 1 KOs

Referee: Jay Nady. Judges: Glenn Trowbridge, Tim Cheatham, Herb Santos.

 JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHTS – 10 ROUNDS

 Yoandris Salinas                                                                                                                    Enrique Quevedo

Miami, Fla.                                                                                                                          Los Angeles, Calif.

123 lbs………………………………………………………… Weight……………………………………………………….. 122 lbs.

Black……………………………………………………………. Trunk……………………………………………………………… Red

20-0-2, 13 KOs………………………………………………. Record………………………………………………… 15-7-1, 9 KOs

Referee: Russell Mora. Judges: Ricardo Ocasio, Eric Cheek (Reno), Max DeLuca (Calif.).

WELTERWEIGHTS — 6 ROUNDS

(FIRST FIGHT: 2:30 P.M. PT)

John Karl Sosa                                                                                                                                 Luis Bello

Caguas, Puerto Rico                                                                                                           Michoacan, Mexico

141.5 lbs………………………………………………………. Weight……………………………………………………….. 141 lbs.

White & Pink…………………………………………………. Trunks…………………………………………………. Black & Gold

11-0, 6 KOs………………………………………………….. Record……………………………………………………. 5-1, 2 KOs

Referee:  Jay Nady.  Judges: Patricia Morse Jarman, Cathy Leonard (N.C.), Herb Santos.

ALL BOUTS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 LAST UPDATED 7/11/14

 *All referees and judges are from Las Vegas unless noted otherwise

Timekeepers:  James Cavin & Steve Esposito

Ringside Doctors:  Lead: Steven Brown 2nd Damon Zavala, 3rd Al Capanna & Michael Gunter

Executive Director: Bob Bennett

Chairman: Francisco Aguilar

Commissioners: Skip Avansino, Bill Brady & Pat Lundval, Anthony A. Marnell III

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.